Department of History and Philosophy

Resources / Course Syllabi

Listed below are the current and past syllabi for courses. Please note that course syllabi sometimes change during a semester and those changes may not reflected on this page. Always consult your professor about any discrepancies.


Spring Semester 2011


HIST 1110 Intro to World Civilization
Allen, William - MW 9:30 AM, 12:30 PM Meeler, Joseph - TR 8:00 AM
Coleman, Lori - TR 9:30 AM, 12:30 PM Poole, Jerry - MW 12:30 PM, 11:00 AM
Cronin, George - MW 6:30 PM, 8:00 PM Reesor, Victor - TR 3:30 PM
Gurkas, Hakki - Thurs.9:30 AM,3:30 PM Shealy, Howard - MW 3:30 PM
Hill, Richard - TR 11:00 AM Vlachos, Bernadette -TR 5:00PM, 6:30PM
Honey, Diana - TR 8:00 AM

Zander, Patrick-MW 9:30AM,12:30 PM

Hooper, John - TR 8:00 AM Zander, Patrick- TR 3:30 PM
Hutchison, Matthew-MW 9:00AM, 12:30,3:30PM Zhang, Jiayan - MW 11:00 AM
McClymont, Roy - F 8:00 AM, 2:00 PM  
   
HIST 2111 America to 1890

Bailey, Ronald - TR 12:30 PM

Brooking, Robert - MW 11:00 AM
Papageorge, Linda - TR 6:30 PM, Exam Review, Autobiography Handout

HIST 2112 America Since 1890
Bailey, Ronald - TR 3:30 PM McGovern, Bryan - TR 9:30 AM
Beadles, John - MW 2:00 PM McTyre, Barbara - TR 6:30, 8:00 PM
Brooking, Robert - MW 8:00 AM Nicholson, Wiliam - TR 6:30 PM, 8:00 PM
Cater, Casey - MW 2:00 PM,5:00 PM
Price, William - TR 12:30 PM, 2:00 PM, Handout
Hight, Charles - MW 6:30 PM, 8:00 PM Slomovitz, Albert - TR 9:30 AM, 12:30 PM
Maffitt, Kenneth - TR 8:00 AM, 11:00AM Valenzuela, Pablo - TR 8:00 PM
Mannion, Richard - Sat. 8:00 AM Vaught, Seneca - 8:00 AM, 5:00 PM
   

HIST 2206 Origins of Great Traditions
Bartlett, Stephen - F 2:00 PM Racel, Masako - MW 8:00 AM, 12:30 PM

HIST 2270 Intro to Themes in History
Dover, Paul - Tues. 5:00 PM
Nystrom, Elsa - TR 11:00 AM
Lands, LeeAnn - T 5:00PM, Thurs. 5:00 PM Piecuch, James - MW 12:30 PM
McGovern, Bryan - TR 2:00 PM Reeve, Kay - MW 9:30 AM

HIST 3304 History of Georgia
Parker, David - MW 11:00 AM Scott, Thomas - TR 2:00 PM

HIST 3305 World Since 1945
Dover, Paul - TR 2:00 PM Vladimirov, Katya - TR 11:00 AM
Racel, Masako - F 8:00 AM  

HIST 3311 The New South Patton, Randall - MW 12:30 PM
HIST 3325 Intro to Public History Dickey, Jennifer - Tues. 2:00 PM
HIST 3327 Architectural History Dickey, Jennifer - Thurs. 2:00 PM
HIST 3331 History of Religion Parker, David - M 2:00 PM
HIST 3334 Africans in the Disapora Allen, William - MW 5:00 PM
HIST 3335 African American History Vaught, Seneca - TR 5:00 PM
HIST 3340 U.S. Military Experience Meeler, Joseph - TR 3:30 PM
HIST 3342 The Holocaust Lewis, Catherine - TR 8:00 AM
HIST 3350 England to 1688 Bartlett, Stephen - F 8:00 AM
HIST 3358 Africans in Latin America Adebayo, Akanmu - MW 8:00 AM
HIST 3366 History of Mexico & Central Amer. Lebaron, Alan - TR 6:30 PM
HIST 3373 Modern India and Southern Asia Ronnenberg, Ryan - TR 11:00 AM
HIST 3374 Modern China and Japan Zhang, Jiayan - MW 8:00 AM
HIST 3376 Historiographical Debates Voogt, Pieter - MW 6:30 PM
HIST 4410 Colonial America to 1753 Nystrom, Elsa - TR 5:00 PM
HIST 4412 The Early Republic Piecuch, James - MW 3:30 PM
HIST 4425 Oral History Scott, Thomas - TR 9:30 AM
HIST 4426 Docum. & Interp. of Hist. Sites Dickey, Jennifer - W 2:00 PM
HIST 4440 Medieval Europe Dover, Paul - TR 9:30 AM
HIST 4445 Age of Enlightenment Voogt, Pieter - MW 2:00 PM
HIST 4451 Civil War and Reconstruction Wills, Brian - MW 9:30 AM
HIST 4456 World War II Meeler, Joseph - TR 11:00 AM
HIST 4488 Approaches to World History Ronnenberg, Ryan - MW 11:00 AM
HIST 4488 Approaches to World History Traille, Kay - TR 5:00 PM
HIST 4490 U.S. Native History Piecuch, James - MW 9:30 AM
HIST 4490 American Immigration Maffitt, Kenneth - MW 12:30 PM
HIST 4490 Central Asia in History Gurkas, Hakki - F 8:00 AM
HIST 4490 Modern Romania Paracka, Daniel - TR 12:30 PM
HIST 4499 Women and War Vladimirov, Katya - TR 3:30 PM
HIST 4499 America's Civil War Wills, Brian - MW 5:00 PM
HIST 4499 Labor in 20th Century South Patton, Randall - MW 11:00 AM

PHIL 2200 Ways of Knowing
Grissom, Harriette - TR 11 AM, 2:00PM McGinnis, Darin - MW 9:30, 12:30, 2:00PM
Hunt, Hugh - TR 12:30 PM, 3:30 PM McMurrain, Wendell- MW 3:30 PM
Johnson, Daniel - F 11:00 AM, online Pynn, Thomas - MW 5:00 PM, TR 2:00 PM
Johnson, Joseph- MW 12:30 PM,TR 11AM White, Terence - TR 9:30 AM, 3:30 PM
Johnson, Ryland - MW 8:00 AM Yi, Zane - MW 11 AM, 2:00 PM, 3:30 PM
Jones, David - TR 2:00 PM  
 
PHIL 2300 Logic White, Terry - TR 12:30 PM
PHIL 3010 Modern Western Philosophy Rouse, Susan - MW 2:00 PM
PHIL 3030 Existentialism Keltner, Stacey - Tues. 9:30 AM
PHIL 3100 Ethics McMurrain, Wendell - MW 2:00 PM
PHIL 4200 Indian Philosophy Johnson, Joseph - MW 9:30 AM
PHIL 4210 Chinese Philosophy Jones, David - TR 11:00 AM

History Education
HIED 4475